The primary task of the Chair is to provide students with academic educational programs rich in necessary public and professional knowledge, and to prepare highly qualified professionals that will fully fit the contemporary requirements of the society.
The ideological goal of the Chair is to familiarize the students with the concept of tourism as a social-economic phenomenon of the human civilization, as well as an vital sphere of specialization, as one of the prior directions for economic development of the country, and as a job market with its highly competitive human resources.
The Chair also pursues the following objectives:
• developing and realizing short-time educational programs for different specialists of tourism and hospitality field;
• cooperating with the state administrative bodies regulating tourism sphere in the RA by organizing collaborative consultations and open-door events;
• closely cooperating with the Armenian tourism private sector and involving the experienced employers into the process of education;
• participating in specialized exhibitions and fairs;
• creating opportunities of organized and interesting leisure for students.
Major function of the Chair is organizing the process of education in Tourism Faculty. The studies are conducted by the qualified teaching staff of the Chair with wide application of new IT means.
The Chair conducts and carries out an ongoing process of educational and scientific-methodological activities, creates course guides and curricula in all special subjects included in the academic educational programs (Full-time BA and MA, Distance BA and MA), prepares materials for current lectures and seminars, as well as develops examination materials for oral and written testing of students’ knowledge. Professors of the Chair supervise the Course Papers, Projects and Graduation Papers of the students.
The Chair organizes and keeps control over the students’ Vocational Practice conducted in the leading Armenian travel companies, hotels, restaurants, museums and other special enterprises.
In the framework of special disciplines taught in the Faculty, the Chair organizes different excursions relevant to the materials passed.
The teaching staff of the Chair is in constant and close cooperation with the students both on educational an extracurricular activities.
All major issues of the Chair are being planned and discussed at the regular Chair meetings.
The BA Academic Program gives students the following opportunities:
• to obtain professional knowledge and essential skills for organizing and developing tourism in Armenia;
• to obtain complete contemporary knowledge and skills for managing international tourism and developing the strategic vectors of tourism;
•  to discover personal abilities for planning and designing the service sphere in Armenia;
•  to obtain  essential knowledge and skills for developing tourist itineraries and realizing Tour Operating activities;
•  to obtain complete contemporary knowledge for implementing new information technologies into the sphere of servicing.
The BA Academic Program is compiled of the following subjects: